Facebook Pixel

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy outlines what data we collect from you to perform our service, how we use your data and how we keep it secure.

General

Here at The Secret City we know you care about how your personal data is used and shared. We take your

privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") is here to explain how we do that. By

visiting our website, using our services, mobile application and other platforms that we make

available to you (the "Services"). The "Content" includes but is not limited to linked pages, blogs,

features, content, text, graphics, photos, lists of items, reviews, links, comments and other

material uploaded or downloaded. You acknowledge that you accept the policies and practices

outlined in this Policy and provide The Secret City consent for the collection, use, disclosure and

retention of your personal information by us, as describe wherein this policy.

What Does the Policy Cover?

The Policy outlined here covers The Secret City's treatment of your personal data that we gather when

you access the Services and/or Content. This policy only applies to the practices of The Secret City

and to the individuals that The Secret City employs.

What Personal Information?

We gather information to improve our Services to you, allowing for personalisation to the Service

to improve your experience.

The information is used by the Services to administer your account, update your records, display

content, recommend products or services that might be of interest to you, improve our Service and

platform, detect/prevent abuse of our Services and to allow third parties to perform functions on

our behalf.

Personal information that is no longer than is legally permissible is retained, and personal

information that is no longer necessary as is deleted.

The following types of information may be collected:

  • Personal data that you provide: We store all information that you enter into our Services or provide in any other way. This type of information may include your full name, email address, IP address, browser information, username, password, addresses and other necessary information that we use to provide our Services. This information is used to improve the Services and Content. Your personal information provided is used to answer questions, develop new products, protect you (the user) and The Secret City, help with communicating products and Services to you.
    • Your collected information will also be used to help send product news and updates, newsletters, marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you, whilst improving the service you receive from us. Your notification settings can be altered to change the frequency of these updates, this can be changed in your account settings. Contacting us may be recorded and kept as a record of correspondence.
    • Restricting the amount of information to us is your choice, but it may mean we cannot provided our Services to you at an optimal level.
  • Personal Information collected automatically: Certain types of information are tracked and stored when you interact with our Services. The Secret City automatically logs and records information from our server logs, such as browser settings, IP address, cookie information (you can see the Cookie Policy for further information).
    • The Secret City's services collect usage information such as number of visitors. This information is an aggregate form for statistical measure, rather than for personal identification. Analysis of this information allows us to improve areas of our Services that are of particular interest to customers. This information may be shared with our Partners so they can see how visitors view and use the Content. This is all performed with the goal of improving your online experience.
  • Email Communications: We may sometimes receive confirmations that you have opened one of our e-mails. We can use this data to make our e-mail correspondence more exciting and appealing to you and other users. We will try to avoid sending unnecessary e-mails when possible.

Cookies

You can view all the information about Cookies in our Cookie Policy documentation.

Data Storage Location

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, through or stored at a destination outside of

the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Staff located outside of the EEA may also access the data. By

submitting your personal data to The Secret City you are agreeing to this transfer, processing and

storage of your data. We will continue to take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is

treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The information you provide to us is hosted and stored with Amazon Web Services cloud-based

services. You can find more information about the security measures Amazon uses to protect your data

at the following link: http://aws.amazon.com/security.

If you are not confident with the security offered by our service provider, you should restrict the

amount of information that could include log data, or do not use our Services.

You are solely responsible for keeping the password to your account for our Services secure, you

must keep this confidential and not share the password with anyone.

Do we share your personal data?

Your personal data is an integral part of our business. We do not licence or sell your personal data

to anyone. We only share your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. The Secret City partner sites: We work with a variety of merchants ("The Secret City partners") to offer you the largest possible choice of products through our Service. We promote the products from these partners through our Services. When you decide to purchase an item, you will be taken directly to the The Secret City partner website. This partner website will use and share your personal data in accordance with their privacy policy. Please check this before continuing your purchase with them. We do not take any responsibility for their actions.
  2. Other third parties: Your data may be shared with other third party companies including advertisers and advertising networks. This information will be used to select and server relevant advertisement directly to you and others. No information is disclosed that will enable identification of our users to the advertisers. However, we do provide aggregate information to help restrict audiences for our advertisements.
  3. Your information may also be shared with analytics and search engine providers to improve and optimise our website. Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting is an
    enabled feature on our website, please click here for more information on opting out.
  4. User profiles and information you post: Information for your user profile such as: name, username, e-mail address and other information you enter may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services. This will allow users to follow one and other and to improve the overall user experience. All personal data or content you provide voluntarily online will become publicly available and visible to other users. Comments, images, captions, descriptions and other interested that you submit may be redistributed through the Internet and enter other medial channels, this information may be visible to the general public.
  5. User submissions: All user submissions will result email being received from The Secret City and other communication relating to the submission. You acknowledge and agree that by posting such submissions you will be contacted by The Secret City. These messages may be core to the Services and are service announcements or administrative messages, these communications may not have an opt-out facility.
  6. Business transfers: The Secret City may buy or sell assets. These transactions usually contain customer information which makes up one of the business assets that are to be transferred. If The Secret City is acquired or in the unlikely event of going out of business or entering bankruptcy, customer information would be one of the assets transferred or acquired by a third
    party. You acknowledge that these transfers may occur and that the acquirer may continue to use your personal information as set out in this Policy.
  7. Protection of The Secret City and a transfer of ownership to The Secret City: Personal data may be released in good faith or when it is necessary to comply with the law, regulation or request, enforce our conditions of use, protect the rights, property and safety of The Secret City and it's employees, users and others. This transfer of information with others may include fraud protection and credit risk reduction. You agree and acknowledge that we may share your data with entities if The Secret City is engaged in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganisation, or similar transaction that involves the transfer of data as described in this Policy.
  8. Your consent: By using our Services, you consent to the sharing of your personal data for the above purposes.
  9. Affiliates: We may share some or all of your personal data with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies in common control with us.

Is my personal information secure?

Your personal information saved in your The Secret City account is secured by a password for your

privacy and security. You should protect your password appropriately and limit access to your

computer and browser to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data. You are solely

responsible for protecting and safeguarding your password that you use for our Services and any

actions performed under your password. We encourage you to use strong passwords that consist of

letter, number and symbol combinations for your account. We cannot be held liable for any loss or

damage that may arise from your failure to comply with the above.

Unfortunately it is not possible to completely secure all data transferred over the Internet. We

endeavour to protect personal data but The Secret City cannot guarantee that your data will be

transmitted securely to our Services. The following issues may compromise the security of your data:

unauthorised entry, hardware or software failure and other factors. You agree and acknowledge the

inherent risk of transferring data over the internet and continue to do so at your own risk. Once

your data has been received we use strict procedures and features to prevent unauthorised access

to your data.

Third Party Websites

The Secret City Services may contain links to other websites. The Secret City is not responsible for the

privacy policies or practices of these other websites. When arriving at these other websites you

should read and agree to the privacy policies of these third parties before entering any personal

information. Our Policy only governs data collected on our website.

Can I access my personal data?

You can access the following information about you in certain situations such as updating that

information: first name, last name, e-mail address, username, password, user preferences, phone

number.

The information available for you to change can be changed as our Service changes.

You have the right to access information held about you. The UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act")

give you the right to access information held about you. You may exercise this right in accordance

with the Act. All requests may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing this

information to you. You can request correction or deletion of your personal data at any time. We

will endeavour to respond. to your access request within four weeks.You can access the following information about you in certain situations such as updating that

information: first name, last name, e-mail address, username, password, user preferences, phone

number.

The information available for you to change can be changed as our Service changes.

You have the right to access information held about you. The UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act")

give you the right to access information held about you. You may exercise this right in accordance

with the Act. All requests may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing this

information to you. You can request correction or deletion of your personal data at any time. We

will endeavour to respond. to your access request within four weeks.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to provide or disclose your personal information, even though it may improve

the Services we are able to offer you.

You can always update the information we have on your user profile, however, previous information

may still be saved for archival, or data backup practices.

You may request deletion of your The Secret City account at any time. Please note some information

may be kept after the deletion of your account in our records.

When you register with an e-mail address within the The Secret City Services you provide consent to

receive certain emails or communications from us. If you do not want to provide this consent then do

not sign-up for an account at Gear Pursuit. This information may also be used to recommend products

and services to you directly or on behalf of our Partners.

On a mobile device you can disable location services. These options are usually located in your

devices settings section.

If you choose to not receive legal notices from us, such as this Policy, then these legal notices

will still govern your use of the Services provided by The Secret City. You are responsible for viewing

the legal notices for changes.

Children

We do not knowingly market or sell products for purchase by Children. These services are not designed

to be used by children under the age of 13 years old. Children under 13 years of age are not allowed

to register for use of our Services or submit personal information through or to the Services. We

do not knowingly collect data from anyone aged under 13 years of age. If we discover this information

has been collected we delete that information immediately.

Changes to the Policy

The Secret City may alter this Policy from time to time. Use of your information is subject to the

Privacy Policy that is currently posted and your information is subject to the policy in effect at

the time the information is used. The Secret City will alter this Privacy Policy if it alters the way

in which it uses your personal data. There may be an announcement on our Services, or you may receive

an e-mail notifying you of the revision. Users are bound by any changes that occur within the Policy

when he or she uses the Services after the new Policy has been first posted.

Questions or Concerns

You may contact us if you have any questions of concerns regarding privacy on the Services on which

we offer to you. Please provide us with a detailed message and we will make every effort to resolve

your concerns.

Contact us

WhatsApp
Email
Facebook Messenger

Social

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Pinterest
© 2022, Lattice Ltd. All rights reserved.
Trading names; US: "Lattice Hunts". Globally: "The Secret City".